Advice

Scaly cystoderm (Scaly umbrella): photo and description


Name:Scaly cystoderm
Latin name:Cystoderma carcharias
A type:Conditionally edible
Synonyms:Odorous cystoderm, Scaly umbrella, Shark cystoderm
Characteristics:
  • Group: lamellar
  • Plates: adherent
  • with ring
Systematics:
  • Department: Basidiomycota (Basidiomycetes)
  • Subdivision: Agaricomycotina
  • Class: Agaricomycetes (Agaricomycetes)
  • Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
  • Order: Agaricales (Agaric or Lamellar)
  • Family: Agaricaceae (Champignon)
  • Genus: Cystoderma
  • Species: Cystoderma carcharias

Scaly cystoderm is a lamellar edible mushroom from the Champignon family. Due to its similarity to toadstools, almost no one collects it. However, it is useful to know this rare mushroom, and if there are few others, then such a specimen can be replenished with a basket.

What does the scaly cystoderm look like?

Fragrant cystoderm or scaly umbrella (these are other names for the mushroom) has a light pulp with a faint taste of wood. Consists of a cap and a leg. On the back of the cap, frequent plates of a cream or light brown color are visible. Propagated by white spores.

Description of the hat

The evolution of the scaly cystoderm cap is as follows: cone-shaped (hemispherical) in youth, it becomes curved outward with a middle tubercle in adulthood with a diameter of up to 6 cm.The color is yellowish or gray-pink, but eventually fades to white. The dry, matte surface is covered with a white, fine-grained powder of ripening spores. A fringe in the form of hanging flakes is visible at the edges of the cap.

Leg description

The leg of the scaly cystoderm, hollow inside, has a height of 3-5 cm and a diameter of up to 5 mm. It is divided into two halves by a ring with a lapel: the upper one is light and smooth, the lower one is pimply.

Is the mushroom edible or not

Does not have high-quality taste characteristics. In terms of nutritional value, it belongs to the 4th category. It can be used for making soups and other dishes. It is recommended to boil for at least 15 minutes. The broth is drained.

Where and how it grows

Cystoderm grows on the ground in moss or on fallen leaves and needles in mixed pine and coniferous forests. Prefers chalky soils. Distributed mainly in North America, Central Asia, Europe. In Russia, it is a rare mushroom. There are single specimens and group shoots. The growing period is the second half of August and until November.

Doubles and their differences

There are several types of this family:

  1. Cystoderm amianthus. Conditionally edible. It has a more brown color, watery pulp. The leg has no ring.
  2. The cystoderm is red. It has a reddish or orange tint, a larger cap and a thick leg. Has a mushroom smell. Edible. It is necessary to boil.

    Important! Before collecting, you need to study the distinguishing features or upload a photo to your phone, so as not to be confused with a poisonous mushroom.

  1. Death cap. Poisonous. Differences: a taller and thicker leg grows out of an egg-shaped white volva. The ring-skirt with fringe on the leg is directed downward.

Conclusion

The scaly cystoderm is an exotic mushroom. Therefore, it is better for novice mushroom pickers not to risk collecting them. Only an experienced lover of quiet hunting can be sure that he has taken the “right” specimen.


Watch the video: Natalie imbruglia Torn Live at Antwerp Night of the Proms (May 2021).